Privacy Policy

Introduction
We at tpm (Training Plus Merseyside) take your privacy very seriously and are dedicated to protecting and respecting it.

This policy explains how we process any data we collect from you or you give us, as well as outline how we store, collect and process your data within the terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please read this policy carefully to understand what data we collect, how we collect and store it as well as what we use the data we collect for and our legal basis for doing so, as well as your rights regarding your personal data and how to exercise them.

Definitions
Throughout this policy we make reference to various terms which we’ve outlined here so you can reference and understand them.

Data controller
A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor
A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject
Natural person

GDPR
General Data Protection Regulation, these are the regulations that govern how organisations collect, store and use personal data for citizens within the EU. You can find more information about the GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office

Personal Data
Personal data (as defined by the GDPR) any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example your name, passport number, home address or private email address. As well as online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing
This means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data (or personal data sets) such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction. This can be either by an automated process or a manual one.

Third Parties
Anybody who is not the data subject, controller, processor, or person directly under the authority by the controller or processor who is authorised to process personal data.

Us/We
This means tpm. In terms of GDPR we are a data controller. Meaning we make decisions on how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. You can contact us at: enquiries@tpmnow.co.uk Post: tpm, 64 Lime Street, Liverpool L1 1JN

If you have any matters about personal data or data protection you can contact our data representative Janet Smart janet.smart@tpmnow.co.uk

The Data We Process

The table below outlines exactly what personal data we collect from you, how we collect it from you, what we use it for, how we store it and our lawful basis for processing each piece of personal data.

What Information we Collect?How we Collect this Information?What we Use this information For?Where do we Store this information?Our Lawful Basis for Processing the information
Your Email AddressYou give us this information via our contact form.
You may also give this to us if you enter your email into our newsletter signup form.
We will use this information to contact you regarding enquiries you make.
If you have given consent we will also use your email address to send you information and updates about tpm.
We store this information with our Email Platform and on Mailchimp.
A copy of your enquiry form is also saved to the website’s database.

Finally your email is also saved in our email servers, as we use these to contact you for correspondence.
Contract (We use this information to provide response to your enquiries)
Consent (We only process your data for marketing with your consent)
Your NameYou give us this information via our contact form.
You may also give this to us if you enter your email into our newsletter signup form.
We use this information to identify you for the purposes of fulfilling your enquiries.
If you have given consent, we will also use your name to address you in marketing emails.
We store this information with our Email Platform, Mailchimp.
A copy of your enquiry form is also saved to the website’s database.

Finally your email is also saved in our email servers, as we use these to contact you for correspondence.
Contract (We use this information to provide response to your enquiries)
Consent (We only process your data for marketing with your consent)
Your IP AddressWe collect this from you when you visit the site.We log this information for site security, as it helps us to protect the website from malicious visits (such as DDoS attacks)A copy of your ip is kept on the website logs, along with the time it visited.Legitimate Interest (We Keep this information in our logs for site security purposes)
privacy policy table

The Data We Process

The table below outlines exactly what personal data we collect from you, how we collect it from you, what we use it for, how we store it and our lawful basis for processing each piece of personal data.

Your Rights and Your Personal Data
Apart from a few exceptions that are outlined in the GDPR you have the following rights for your own personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time, when the basis of us processing this data was based on your consent (as highlighted in the table above).
  • The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

Transfer of Data Abroad
None of the personal data we collect on visitors to this website is stored outside of the EU

Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy
If we make any changes to our privacy policy in the future we will be update this page and, where appropriate, notify you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to Make a Complaint
If you want to make a query, exercise one of your rights or make a complaint please contact our data representative Janet Smart janet.smart@tpmnow.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.